DIY aloe vera water

Hi there. I'm back with a superlicious, hydrating and fresh recipie. I really like to sip on smoothies and teas, but now I'll start to sip on a homemade aloe vera water, because it's amazing! Here are a few benefits of aloe vera: it's detoxifying, excellent for digestion, supports the immune system, reduces acne, etc. So that's why we'll make this today. :D
 
You'll need an aloe vera plant. Don't you worry about cutting the plant, aloe vera is healing itself just like it's healing you. You' ll also need a mixer of some sort.
 
1. Cut off a piece of the aloe vera plant and cut the piece open with a sharp knive
2. Simply spoon out the gel and put it in a jar
3. Pour some water into the jar(you can use how much you desire to, I used a 1:1 ratio)
4. This is the important part. Now you need to mix the mixture in a food processor, mixer, blender or a high speed beater(otherwise the aloe vera will separate from the water). I used my beater because I like it when the aloe vera pieces aren't completely dissolved, but floating around as small pieces in the water, just like it's when you buy it from the store
5. This one is my favorite part. Here you'll choose your flavoring. It's optional of course, but I strongly recommend to flavor your water with some fresh fruit. Aloe vera doesn't taste that much by itself. I used half of a grape fruit
6. Put your magic in a jar with some ice and enjoy!

If I were a vampire + Q&A

Hello! So I found a vampire-effect on my editor so I decided to try it, and hooly cow, I want to be a vampire in my next life because if this is what a vampire looks like, then I goddamn sure want to be a vampire, haha!
 
Question: "Jag vill färga håret rött med henna men vart finns det för fysiska butiker att handla henna hårfärg eller den som du använde?" I got a question about the henna I use for my hair and where to find a "physical" store to buy it.
Answer: I buy my henna in a health-store called "life". You can find it literally everywhere. In Nordstan, Angered, Linne, etc. This link will help you find a store near you. http://www.lifebutiken.se/butiker.

You can only blame yourself

Hello everybody! Today's post is running a little late(or yesterday's post depending on how you see it). So, today my mom came home from her holidays(no one knows what the heck I'm talking about because I was absent from the blog for so long). But what happened was that my family went to northen Sweden on their holiday but I stayed here because.. well, I'm currently living in a collective and the goal is to stay away from my family as much as possible, so that wouln't make any sense if I'd join them, but the main reason is that I had the whole apartment for myself once I came home. That was freaking awesome! I played loud music every day, walked around half naked(because freedom is bareness, haha) and simply owned the whole place!
 
Anyway, back to the topic, the point was that once my mom came after being away for three weeks I realized how much I miss some people that mean something to me that I haven't met for so long. My cousins used to temporarily live in my apartment when I was younger(just over the summer and so on) and only now that they are gone(not dead, currently living in Belarus) I realize how much I miss them. I also miss some friends I have in London and in Lithuania.
 
I guess that's a bad property of mine. Okay maybe not bad, but not a good one either, but of course, as always it depends on who you are as a person, but I personally don't want to be dependent on something, right. Not gonna go into details now though, this post is already way too long and because I want to sleep! :D
As for the topic I collected some photos of mine throughout the years because I want to inspire you, but also myself. Because after all, the only thing we own is ourself.

To be inspired is great, to inspire is incredible

Good evening everyone, I just came to leave a good vibe before I go to sleep, and remember; if you are not obsessed with the life you are living - change it.
Source: tumblr
Enjoy and good night

I forgot your birthday, but I didn't forget you

Okay, so that was not really the case, I didn't forget about him or his birtday, I just used the title because I didn't write a blogpost about his birthday in time, and also because the title is kinda.. cute. So who's he? He, my brother turned 19 on Monday. He has not been celebrated(and I think he doesn't care about it either) because he's not staying here over the summer, but when he comes.. WHEN he comes.. I will celebrate him with something, currently unknown with what, but soon I'll know. Well, atleast I sent him a kinda(not so funny) picture I made of and for him for fun. (What? What do you mean it's gay?!?! He LOVES rainbows!!)
Let me tell you a little about this picture. The background is a photo of him from last summer when he planked on the roof of a shack. The picture of him rolled in toilet paper is from Alingsås when he and his friend dressed up as zombies and the last pink-pony picture is a no-teeth photo of him from kindergarten I believe. Oh those days when was cute. ^^
 
Se you all soon!

Pause

I don't know how to start this post considering I was gone for so long. It's really not that I didn't have anything to blog about, my summer has been so.. damn.. different. I moved to a collective youth(is that what you call it?!) in late spring and suffered from a short-term depression. (Sorry if this post is so depressing, it was actually not as bad as I happen to describe it!) So that's the main reason I had no motivation to blog, or to hang out with friends, or to do anything at all, in general. But one thing is for sure; we are all in control of our own mind, body, soul and life overall so let's just take advantage of that possibility we were given in this life. And remember; you don't have a soul. you are a soul. you have a body. - C.S. Lewis.
 
See you all very soon. ;)

Happy birthday bestie

Marjanne, Sonyaa and me from today.

46 cm

Sorry for my absence, I just don't feel like postning anything, but it was such a long time ago since I posted anything here at all so lets go! Much has happened, but it's hard to review things that aren't actual now, therefore I will tell you about the grande things, okay? Okay. Good.

One of the thing was that I cut my hair. I cut 46 cm of my hair and I'm donating it for medical purposes. Most of the people around me gave me compliments (and thank you) but I actually don't really care since I didn't cut my hair for these reasons. I cut it for me and for someone who's sick and don't have any hair.

How do you feel with your new hairstyle? Awesome, never had this much freedom on my head, haha.

Watermelonbowl

Hellooo! Heh, okay, so 3 weeks has passed by and I haven't posted anything, at all! Shame on me, haha. Well, most of the time I was sick and had a lot of finals in school so I guess I don't need to say much more, except for that yesterday was my biiirthdaay! I'm freaking seventeen! Time waits for no one, and it's running fast as hell. Kinda scary and exciting, but anyway. Since yesterday(as well as the last 2 weeks) I was sick, had fever and headache I couldn't celebrate my birthday in full. I stayed at home all day in my pajamas. Sound beautiful, right? Hah, so I'm planning to celebrate it somehow as fast as I'll feel better. My bestfriend didn't mind though, she surprised me with a cake and a beautiful sports bra from VS since she just came from Orlando. Soo cute! I know it would be good if I'd show you some pics from yesterday, but they'll come up here on my blog as soon as I'll get the rest of my gifts.
 
Instead, I'll show my "lastnightwasmybirthday" vegan breakfast. Not bad, not bad.. ;)
Btw, if you wanna make some of your own, it's pretty simple. All you need is an ice cream scoop, a watermelon and a couple of kiwi fruits. Cut your melon into halfs, use your scoop to make watermelon balls, place them in a bowl and peel your kiwi as you cut them into slices and halve the slices. Put everything in your watermelon bowl and have your breakfast, lunch or dinner.

Take advantage while you can

I mean my hair, hah, no big deal. I'm having a day off today (obviously) and I decided to play around with my hair a bit. Feels like I need to cut it, it has come to that stage where I need to hold my hair up every time I powder my nose, if you know what I mean.
My new top fro Kappahl.

bloglovin

Evelina Kholod is my name and I'm 17 years old. I was born in Belarus and came to Sweden as a 3 year old. I have also lived in Norway, and in several other cities in Sweden. Throughout my childhood I have moved from one city to another. In my spare time I train cheerleading, which is my biggest love right now. In this blog I write about what I have on the heart, especially fashion and cheerleading. I dream of traveling around the world, and compete in the World Cheerleading Championships.





RSS 2.0